How Much Contingency Should an Owner Carry?

By Wyatt Cooper · Published · 7 min read

Key takeaways

  • There is no single right contingency: it should follow the project's risk, how complete the design is, and whether it is new work or renovation.
  • One published reference is the U.S. General Services Administration's cost policy: construction contingency of 7% for new capital construction and 10% for modernization and repair and alteration work.
  • Design contingency is a different pot that shrinks as drawings are finished: GSA's guideline for new construction runs from 10% at planning to 0% at final construction documents.
  • Track contingency against approved and pending change orders every month, and do not spend it on scope you add; GSA funds scope changes separately.

There is no standard owner contingency; size it to the project's risk. A widely published reference is the U.S. General Services Administration's policy for federal buildings: a construction contingency of 7% of the estimated construction cost at award for new construction and 10% for renovation and repair work, plus a design contingency in the estimate that falls from 10% at planning to 0% at final construction documents. Older buildings, early designs and unusual work warrant more.

Three pots: design contingency, construction contingency and reserve

Owners use "contingency" for money set aside for different things. GSA's cost policy (P120) separates them, following the ASTM E2168 classification: allowances cover planned items not yet defined and are part of the construction estimate; contingencies cover unintended occurrences that are not directly controllable and are part of the project estimate; reserves are held by management for unforeseen changes in the project's requirements and are part of the program estimate.

  • Design contingency: inside the estimate while the drawings are incomplete, for work that is expected but not yet drawn. It goes to zero when the construction documents are final.
  • Construction contingency: on top of the construction contract, for changes during construction such as unforeseen site conditions and design coordination.
  • Owner's reserve or scope money: for things the owner decides to add. P120 says scope changes are funded by approved revisions to the project funding, not from construction contingency.

An allowance is not contingency: it is a sum in the contract for a known item not yet selected, such as signage or finishes, and it is adjusted by change order when the real cost is known.

The federal guidelines, as a reference point

P120's Table 3-1 gives standard percentages for federal buildings. They are guidelines for GSA's own projects, not a rule for yours, and GSA says contingencies should be set by the level of risk in a project (GSA's Q&A on cost estimating, January 2024).

GSA's standard design contingency guidelines, as a percentage of direct cost (P120, Table 3-1, capital projects)
Estimate stageNew constructionRepair and alteration
Planning and development10%10%
Concept design7.5%–10%10%–15%
Design development5%–7.5%7.5%–10%
75% construction documents2%–5%3.5%–7.5%
90% construction documents1%–3%1.5%–3.5%
Final construction documents0%0%
GSA's standard construction contingency guidelines, as a percentage of the estimated cost of construction at award (P120, Table 3-1)
WorkConstruction contingency
New construction, capital7%
Modernization, capital10%
Limited or complex scope repair and alteration10%

P120 also treats escalation, the allowance for prices rising before the work is bought, as its own line, not part of construction contingency. If your estimate is not escalated to the dates of construction, contingency is quietly covering inflation as well.

Size it to your project's risk

Start from a reference such as GSA's, then move it up or down for what you know about the job:

  • Existing buildings: renovation and repair work hide conditions behind walls and below slabs, which is why GSA uses 10% rather than 7%.
  • Design completeness: bidding from incomplete documents moves risk into the construction phase.
  • Site and ground: little geotechnical information, utilities of unknown location, contaminated soil.
  • Delivery method: if the contractor carries its own contingency inside a guaranteed maximum price or a design-build price, P120 reduces the owner's construction contingency accordingly, so the same risk is not paid for twice.
  • Schedule pressure and long-lead equipment.

A risk register is the better method on large jobs: list the risks, price each one and its likelihood, and carry the sum. P120 requires at least a qualitative risk evaluation on every GSA project, and uses risk analysis to identify reasonable contingency levels; a percentage is the simpler starting point.

A worked example on a fictional new building

The project is fictional: "Juniper Flats Community Center", a new building. At design development, the direct cost estimate is $3,500,000. At award, the estimated cost of construction is $4,200,000. The owner uses GSA's percentages as its starting point.

Contingency on a fictional new building, using GSA's guideline percentages
PotBasisAmount
Design contingency at design development, low5% × $3,500,000$175,000
Design contingency at design development, high7.5% × $3,500,000$262,500
Construction contingency, new construction7% × $4,200,000$294,000
If it were a renovation instead10% × $4,200,000$420,000
Approved change orders to dateField conditions and design coordination$118,400
Construction contingency remaining$294,000 − $118,400$175,600

The owner's new request to add a second meeting room is not paid from the $175,600: it is a scope change, funded separately.

Contingency report — Juniper Flats Community Center, month 5 of 12

Construction contingency at award
$294,000 (7% of $4,200,000)
Approved change orders
$118,400 (4 change orders)
Pending change orders
$46,250 (2 change orders)
Remaining if pending are approved
$129,350
Owner-added scope (separate funding)
Second meeting room, $82,000 requested
Watch
Roofing is not yet bought; the low bid was above the estimate
The owner's monthly contingency report, on the fictional job. Every name and number is made up.

Check: $294,000 − $118,400 − $46,250 = $129,350.

Track it monthly against change orders

Contingency only helps if you know how much is left. Each month, put the approved and pending change orders against it, and look at what the remaining work could still bring: trades not yet bought out, below-grade work, inspections not yet passed. Review each change before it is charged to contingency; how to review a change order as an owner walks through the checks, and the contractor's side is how to price a change order.

If more than half of the contingency is gone with much of the risk still ahead, say so to whoever funds the project now, not at the end. A contingency that is not spent comes back to the owner; one that runs out becomes a funding request.

The bottom line

Carry two pots and keep them apart: a design contingency that shrinks to zero as the drawings are finished, and a construction contingency, sized to the risk, for what happens in the field. GSA's 7% for new buildings and 10% for renovation are a published starting point, not a norm.

Fund the scope you add separately, and report what is left every month.

Join the Conflo waitlist

Sources

  1. P120, Public Buildings Service Cost and Schedule Management Policy Requirements (GSA Order PBS 1000.6B, November 7, 2022), Table 3-1 Contingency Guidelines — U.S. General Services Administration, via the Whole Building Design Guide. Read October 16, 2026.
  2. Client Enrichment Series Q&A: Cost Estimating and Cost Management Principles (January 18, 2024) — U.S. General Services Administration. Read October 16, 2026.

Questions

What is a typical owner contingency in construction?

There is no standard. One published reference is GSA's policy for federal buildings: 7% construction contingency for new construction and 10% for renovation and repair work, on the estimated construction cost at award. Projects with more risk, such as older buildings or incomplete designs, warrant more.

What is the difference between design contingency and construction contingency?

Design contingency sits inside the estimate for work expected but not yet drawn, and falls to zero when the construction documents are final. Construction contingency is set aside on top of the contract for changes during construction, such as unforeseen site conditions and design coordination.

Should owner-requested changes come out of contingency?

GSA's policy says no: scope changes are funded by approved revisions to the project funding, not by construction contingency. Many owners follow the same rule so contingency stays available for what nobody chose. Your own funding rules decide.

Is contingency more for a renovation than for new construction?

Usually, yes, because existing buildings hide conditions. GSA's guideline is 10% construction contingency for modernization and repair and alteration work against 7% for new construction, and higher design contingency percentages for repair and alteration at each stage from concept design to 90% construction documents.

What happens to unused contingency?

An owner's contingency that is not spent stays with the owner. A contingency held inside a contractor's guaranteed maximum price is handled as the contract says; many contracts return unused amounts to the owner or share them. Check your contract.