How Much Does Buildertrend Cost?

By Wyatt Cooper · Published · 4 min read · Last checked

Key takeaways

  • Buildertrend sells three plans, Essential, Advanced and Complete; its pricing page starts with a short form that asks about your business and recommends one.
  • Its pricing page, as archived on February 28, 2026, listed $499, $799 and $1,099 a month, or $449, $719 and $989 a month paid annually.
  • Each plan adds tools: Advanced adds change orders, the sub portal, takeoff and subcontractor payments; Complete adds selections, RFIs, warranties and specifications.
  • Paid annually, the three plans come to $5,388, $8,628 and $11,868 a year; check the live page and your quote, since prices change.

Buildertrend has three plans. As its pricing page listed them in an archived copy from February 28, 2026: Essential at $499 a month ($449 a month paid annually), Advanced at $799 ($719), and Complete at $1,099 ($989). Paid annually, that is $5,388, $8,628 or $11,868 a year. The page starts with a form about your business and recommends a plan, so confirm today's price with Buildertrend before you budget for it.

Buildertrend's plans and prices

Buildertrend's live site refused our page reader on the day we checked, so these figures come from the Internet Archive's copy of its pricing page from February 28, 2026. They are Buildertrend's own published numbers as of that date; prices may have changed since.

Buildertrend's plans as its pricing page listed them (archived February 28, 2026), with yearly totals
PlanMonth to monthPaid annuallyYearly total, paid annuallyWho Buildertrend suggests it for
Essential$499 a month$449 a month$449 × 12 = $5,388Businesses bringing in $0–$1.99M a year
Advanced$799 a month$719 a month$719 × 12 = $8,628$2M–$14.99M a year
Complete$1,099 a month$989 a month$989 × 12 = $11,868$15M–$50M+ a year

Paying monthly instead costs $5,988, $9,588 or $13,188 a year, so the annual price saves $600, $960 or $1,320. The same copy offered a first month at $199, $499 or $799 on the monthly plans, and its own annual-savings lines read "Save $1,799/year", "$2,159" and "$2,519"; we could not reproduce those larger figures from its listed prices, so ask Buildertrend how they are worked out.

What each plan adds

  • Essential: lead management, lead proposals, email marketing, customer portal, schedule, daily logs, to-dos, invoices, homeowner payments, time clock, file storage, messaging and a QuickBooks or Xero integration.
  • Advanced, everything in Essential plus: change orders, advanced estimates, Buildertrend Takeoff, the sub portal, subcontractor payments, receipts, surveys, advanced reporting and a Home Depot Pro Xtra integration.
  • Complete, everything in Advanced plus: selections, requests for information (RFIs), warranties, specifications and a Gusto HR and payroll integration.

So the plan you need follows from the tools. A remodeler who sells change orders on most jobs needs Advanced at least; a homebuilder who runs selections and warranty requests through the software needs Complete.

How to get a quote and what to ask

The pricing page and the site's demo form ask for your name, phone, company, builder type (residential homebuilder, remodeler, specialty or trade contractor, or commercial general contractor) and your average annual construction volume. Before you sign, ask:

  1. Today's price for the plan you need, monthly and annual, in writing.
  2. Whether any onboarding, setup or training is extra. Buildertrend lists setup and onboarding, onsite consulting and a learning academy among its services.
  3. Its pricing page says unlimited users are included; ask whether your trades and clients log in free.
  4. What payment processing costs, if you will take homeowner payments or pay subs through it.
  5. What happens to the price at renewal.

Is Buildertrend worth it?

Buildertrend describes itself as a "residential construction management platform" for home builders, remodelers and specialty contractors (product overview). If you run residential jobs and want leads, proposals, a client portal and homeowner payments in one place, the plans above are what that costs.

Conflo is built for commercial work today, so it is not a like-for-like choice for a homebuilder. If you also do commercial jobs, see Conflo vs Buildertrend, Procore vs Buildertrend and Buildertrend alternatives. For pricing extra work on any job, read how to price a change order.

The bottom line

Buildertrend's three plans ran $499, $799 and $1,099 a month in February 2026, less paid annually, with each tier adding tools. Confirm today's price in writing and pick the plan by the tools you will really use.

Conflo is built for commercial work today. If you build commercial jobs too, join the waitlist to hear when it opens.

Join the Conflo waitlist

Sources

Questions

How much is Buildertrend per month?

Its pricing page, as archived on February 28, 2026, listed Essential at $499, Advanced at $799 and Complete at $1,099 a month, or $449, $719 and $989 a month paid annually. Check the live page or a quote for today's price.

Which Buildertrend plan has change orders?

Advanced and Complete, per the plan lists on that archived pricing page. Essential does not list change orders.

Does Buildertrend have RFIs?

Yes, on the Complete plan, per the archived plan list. Essential and Advanced do not list RFIs.

Does Buildertrend publish its pricing?

Its pricing page starts with a form about your business (builder type, construction volume, contact details) and recommends a plan. The archived copy from February 2026 carried monthly prices for all three plans.